You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.
Chapel Bridge Lucerne

Educational blockchain experts to convene at University of Oxford this March

SummitAGENDAS







DAY 1  APRIL 09



Tuesday 09 April, 2024


MORNING (09:30am to 01:00pm)


09:30am WELCOME

Bill Roscoe

University College Oxford Blockchain Research Centre
University College, University of Oxford, England
The Blockhouse Technology Limited, England


09:45am WELCOME

Aaron E. Walsh

Immersive Education Initiative, USA
Knowledge Foundation, Switzerland
Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Switzerland


10:00am OPEN INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS FOR BLOCKCHAIN IN THE FIELD OF EDUCATION

Aaron E. Walsh

Immersive Education Initiative, USA
Knowledge Foundation, Switzerland
Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Switzerland


10:30am

Bangdao Chen

The Blockhouse Technology Limited, England


COFFEE BREAK (11:00am to 11:30am)


11:30am Understanding Decentralised Systems

Bill Roscoe

University College Oxford Blockchain Research Centre
University College, University of Oxford, England
The Blockhouse Technology Limited, England


12:15pm

Feihu Song

The Blockhouse Technology Limited, England


LUNCH (01:00pm to 02:00pm)

Food and Drink Near Oriel College: See map (PDF document)


AFTERNOON (02:00pm to 04:45pm)


02:00pm LAW OF THE LAND: CURRENT STATUS OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE'S IMPACT ON INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Craig Smith

Lando & Anastasi, LLP, USA
Knowledge Foundation, Switzerland


02:45pm ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN EDUCATION INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS TECHNOLOGY WORKING GROUP (AIE.TWG)

RETO WIRZ, LINO BUCHER

LUCERNE UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES AND ARTS, SWITZERLAND

COFFEE BREAK (03:30pm to 04:00pm)


04:00pm Custody Service

Petra Krizan

The Blockhouse Technology Limited, England

SPEAKER'S RECEPTION (04:45pm)

04:45pm Speaker's Reception

Please refer to the EXPERIENCE page for Speaker's Reception and Formal Dinner details.

 

Oxford buildings

PLEASE NOTE:  Agenda subject to change. Exact times and topics will appear on final agenda schedule.

NEED HELP?  Contact a Community Coordinator at iED@ImmersiveEducation.org or call +1 720 722 0108

DAY 2  APRIL 10



Wednesday 10 April, 2024


MORNING (09:30am to 01:00pm)


09:30am VENTURE CAPITAL FOR EMERGING TECHNOLOGY

Aurelio Schmid

EquityPitcher Ventures, Switzerland
Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Switzerland


10:00am CODING4INTEGRITY: UNITED NATIONS OFFICE ON DRUGS AND CRIME (UNODC) HACKATHONS IN 2024 AND BEYOND

Leonardo Paradiso

United Nations (UN)



10:30am Committable Project

Liu Han

The Blockhouse Technology Limited, England

COFFEE BREAK (11:00am to 11:30am)


11:30am Health Data

Jim Davies

University of Oxford, England


12:15pm Hierarchical Consensus: Efficient Agreement for Public Blockchains

Jonathan Lawrence, Pedro Antonino

The Blockhouse Technology Limited, England

LUNCH (01:00pm to 02:00pm)

Food and Drink Near Oriel College: See map (PDF document)


AFTERNOON (02:00pm to 04:45pm)


02:00pm

Yane Frenski

United Nations (UN)
Knowledge Foundation, Switzerland


02:45pm Luxembourg Ecosystem

Antony Martini

Luxembourg House Office of Financial Technology, Luxembourg


03:00pm Redefining Real Estate: BlocHome and the Rise of Tokenization in Property Investment

Maroun Altekly

BlocHome, Luxembourg


03:15pm Bitcoin - Layer One Solution for the Financial Industry

Tobias Seidl

Stokr, Luxembourg

COFFEE BREAK (03:30pm to 04:00pm)


04:00pm VISUALIZING THE VELOCITY AND DIFFUSION OF CURRENCY VIA KNOWLEDGE TOKEN

Claudio J. Tessone

University of Zurich (UZH), Switzerland

PRE-DINNER DRINKS (06:30pm to 07:00pm) + FORMAL DINNER (07:00pm to 08:30pm)

06:30pm PRE-DINNER DRINKS

07:00pm FORMAL DINNER

For a description of the 3-course formal dinner and drinks please refer to the EXPERIENCE page.

 

Oriel dining hall

PLEASE NOTE:  Agenda subject to change. Exact times and topics will appear on final agenda schedule.

NEED HELP?  Contact a Community Coordinator at iED@ImmersiveEducation.org or call +1 720 722 0108

DAY 3  APRIL 11



Thursday 11 April, 2024


MORNING (09:30am to 01:00pm)


09:30am INTERNET COMPUTER: BITCOIN AND ETHEREUM INTEGRATION

Dieter Sommer

Dfinity Foundation, Switzerland


10:00am DIGITAL DONATION ENGINE FOR KNOWLEDGE TOKEN STUDENTS AND SCHOOLS

ALI ALOJAIMI, BADER KHAWAJA, FATEMA ALAALI, HAMAD ALATAWI, MOSTAFA ELTAHAWY, ZAHRA ALQASSAB

 
University of Salford • Alsalam Bank • Citi • CTM360
Kingdom of Bahrain
 
United Nations (UN) CODING4INTEGRITY 2023 HACKATHON KNOWLEDGE FOUNDATION AWARD WINNERS


10:30am BLOCKCHAIN VS. QUANTUM ATTACKS : THE QUANTUM ADVANTAGE

JOSEPH KEARNEY

UNIVERSITY OF KENT, ENGLAND
 
2023 OXFORD HACKATHON KNOWLEDGE FOUNDATION AWARD WINNERS

COFFEE BREAK (11:00am to 11:30am)


11:30am AUTHENTICATION AND ANTI-FRAUD INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS TECHNOLOGY WORKING GROUP (AAF.TWG)

MAJD MAREE, SADEEL MALASSA, IBRAHEEM AJAJ, SHAHD ABUDAGHASH, BASIL HIJAZ

 
Birzeit University, Palestine
 
United Nations (UN) CODING4INTEGRITY 2023 HACKATHON KNOWLEDGE FOUNDATION AWARD WINNERS


12:15pm KNOWLEDGE TOKEN USER INTERFACE : DESIGN AND PROCESS

SEBASTIAN IMBACH, BENJAMIN IMBACH

OpinionGames Gmbh, Switzerland
 
2023 OXFORD HACKATHON KNOWLEDGE FOUNDATION AWARD WINNERS

LUNCH (01:00pm to 02:00pm)

Food and Drink Near Oriel College: See map (PDF document)


AFTERNOON (02:00pm to 04:45pm)


02:00pm Digital Hainan – Blockchain-based Health & Medical Data Element Value Network Practice

Poisson Zhou

SSC


02:45pm

Ante Derek

The Blockhouse Technology Limited, Zagreb

COFFEE BREAK (03:30pm to 04:00pm)


04:00pm Smart Contracts

Pedro Antonino and Augusto Sampaio

The Blockhouse Technology Limited, England
Centro de Informática, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco (CIn-UFPE), Brazil


04:45pm CLOSING REMARKS

Bangdao Chen

The Blockhouse Technology Limited, England


05:00pm CLOSING REMARKS

Aaron E. Walsh

Immersive Education Initiative, USA
Knowledge Foundation, Switzerland

PLEASE NOTE:  Agenda subject to change. Exact times and topics will appear on final agenda schedule.

NEED HELP?  Contact a Community Coordinator at iED@ImmersiveEducation.org or call +1 720 722 0108

WHAT To Expect

New to Immersive Education Initiative conferences and events? In the sections below you'll find some of our past participants, speakers and Summits to help give you an idea of what to expect this year!

PAST PARTICIPANTS



Past participants logos

PASTSPEAKERS

Titles and organizations at time of speaking

AARON WALSH

Aaron E. Walsh

Immersive Education

Founding Director of the Immersive Education Initiative (iED) and Boston College faculty

Janis Karklins

Ambassador Janis

United Nations

Asst. Director General, United Nations Educational, Scientific & Cultural Organization

Tim Magner

Tim Magner

U.S. Dept of Education

Director, Office of Educational Tech, U.S. Dept. of Education & Immersive Education advisor

Rick Wallner

Rick Wallner

U.S. Park Service

Chief Ranger, U.S. Dept. of the Interior National Park Service (NPS) and Immersive Education club advisor

Cynthia Breazeal

Cynthia Breazeal

MIT Media Lab

MIT Media Lab Associate Director and Massachusetts Institute of Technology Prof. of Media Arts & Sciences

Chris Dede

Chris Dede

Harvard

Harvard Graduate School of Education Timothy E. Wirth Professor in Learning Technologies, Harvard University

Bill Roscoe

Bill Roscoe

Oxford

Fellow of University College, Oxford, and Director of University College Oxford Blockchain Research Centre

Melissa Carrillo

Melissa Carrillo

Smithsonian

Director of New Media & Technology, Smithsonian and Immersive Education Initiative Arts and Culture co-chair

Sandy Pentland

Sandy Pentland

MIT

Co-creator and co-director, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Media Lab and Media Lab Asia

Henry Kelly

Henry Kelly

Federation of American Scientists

President, Federation of USA Scientists & Immersive Education advisor

Daniel Laughlin

Daniel Laughlin

NASA

Lead Researcher, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Learning Technologies

Mitchel Resnick

Mitchel Resnick

MIT

Professor of Learning Research and Director of MIT Okawa Center & Lifelong Kindergarten group

Terry Beaubois

Terry Beaubois

Stanford

Faculty, Stanford University and Co-Chair of the Immersive Education Initiative Open File Formats TWG

Katie Fico

Katie Fico

Disney

Stereoscopic Supervisor, Disney Animation Studios and Academy Award®-winning film "Frozen"

Caskey Dickson

Caskey Dickson

Google

Senior Principal SRE/SWE (Site Reliability Engineer and Software Engineer), Google

Brian Johnson

Brian Johnson

Intel

Futurist, Intel Corp. and professor at University of Washington & California College

PAST SUMMITS



IMMERSIVE SWITZERLAND 2022 SUMMIT BANNER IMMERSIVE EDUCATION BLOCKCHAIN SUMMIT 2022 BANNER IMMERSIVE EDUCATION BLOCKCHAIN SUMMIT 2018 BANNER IMMERSIVE ITALY 2017 SUMMIT BANNER : IMMERSIVE EDUCATION IMMERSIVE COLORADO 2016 SUMMIT BANNER : IMMERSIVE EDUCATION IMMERSIVE ITALY 2016 SUMMIT BANNER : IMMERSIVE EDUCATION IMMERSION 2015 PARIS SUMMIT BANNER : IMMERSIVE EDUCATION IMMERSIVE EDUCATION LOS ANGELES 2014 SUMMIT BANNER : IMMERSIVE EDUCATION IMMERSIVE VIENNA 2014 SUMMIT BANNER : IMMERSIVE EDUCATION IMMERSIVE 2013 BOSTON SUMMIT BANNER : IMMERSIVE EDUCATION IMMERSIVE 2012 BOSTON SUMMIT BANNER : IMMERSIVE EDUCATION IMMERSIVE 2012 PARIS SUMMIT BANNER : IMMERSIVE EDUCATION IMMERSIVE 2011 SPAIN SUMMIT BANNER : IMMERSIVE EDUCATION IMMERSIVE EDUCATION 2010 BOSTON SUMMIT BANNER : IMMERSIVE EDUCATION IMMERSIVE EDUCATION 2009 LONDON SUMMIT BANNER : IMMERSIVE EDUCATION